Occurrence records map (0 records)

Datasets

datasets have provided data to the Atlas of Living Australia for this species.

Browse the list of datasets and find organisations you can join if you are interested in participating in a survey for species like Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase

Names and sources

Accepted Name Source
Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase
According to:CHAH (2009), Australian Plant Census
Published in:Chase, M.A. (1908), Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 21

Linnaeus inadvertantly used the name "Aira spicata" for two species in Sp. Pl. 1: 63, 64 (1753), but later corrected the first usage in the errata (Sp. Pl. 2: 1231 (1753)). The correct name for the basionym of Sacciolepis indica (L.) P.Beauv. is thus Aira indica L. Palisot de Beauvois lists "Agrostis myuros Lam." under his new genus Hymenachne (Ess. Agrost. 49, 165 (1812)). This may have been an error for Panicum myuros Lam.

Synonym Source
Hymenachne myuros P.Beauv. heterotypic
Published in:Palisot de Beauvois, A.M.F.J. (1812), Essai d'une Nouvelle Agrostographie

Linnaeus inadvertantly used the name "Aira spicata" for two species in Sp. Pl. 1: 63, 64 (1753), but later corrected the first usage in the errata (Sp. Pl. 2: 1231 (1753)). The correct name for the basionym of Sacciolepis indica (L.) P.Beauv. is thus Aira indica L. Palisot de Beauvois lists "Agrostis myuros Lam." under his new genus Hymenachne (Ess. Agrost. 49, 165 (1812)). This may have been an error for Panicum myuros Lam.

Panicum angustum Trin. heterotypic
Published in:Trinius, C.B. von (1835), Species Graminum

Linnaeus inadvertantly used the name "Aira spicata" for two species in Sp. Pl. 1: 63, 64 (1753), but later corrected the first usage in the errata (Sp. Pl. 2: 1231 (1753)). The correct name for the basionym of Sacciolepis indica (L.) P.Beauv. is thus Aira indica L. Palisot de Beauvois lists "Agrostis myuros Lam." under his new genus Hymenachne (Ess. Agrost. 49, 165 (1812)). This may have been an error for Panicum myuros Lam.

Agrostis myuros P.Beauv. heterotypic
Published in:unknown

Linnaeus inadvertantly used the name "Aira spicata" for two species in Sp. Pl. 1: 63, 64 (1753), but later corrected the first usage in the errata (Sp. Pl. 2: 1231 (1753)). The correct name for the basionym of Sacciolepis indica (L.) P.Beauv. is thus Aira indica L. Palisot de Beauvois lists "Agrostis myuros Lam." under his new genus Hymenachne (Ess. Agrost. 49, 165 (1812)). This may have been an error for Panicum myuros Lam.

Panicum indicum (L.) L. homotypic
Published in:Linnaeus, C. (1771), Mantissa Plantarum Altera 2

Linnaeus inadvertantly used the name "Aira spicata" for two species in Sp. Pl. 1: 63, 64 (1753), but later corrected the first usage in the errata (Sp. Pl. 2: 1231 (1753)). The correct name for the basionym of Sacciolepis indica (L.) P.Beauv. is thus Aira indica L. Palisot de Beauvois lists "Agrostis myuros Lam." under his new genus Hymenachne (Ess. Agrost. 49, 165 (1812)). This may have been an error for Panicum myuros Lam.

Panicum myuros Lam. heterotypic
Published in:Lamarck, J.-B.P.A. de M. de in Lamarck, J.-B.P.A. de M. de & Poiret, J.L.M. (1791), Tableau Encyclopedique et Methodique 1, 1(1)

Linnaeus inadvertantly used the name "Aira spicata" for two species in Sp. Pl. 1: 63, 64 (1753), but later corrected the first usage in the errata (Sp. Pl. 2: 1231 (1753)). The correct name for the basionym of Sacciolepis indica (L.) P.Beauv. is thus Aira indica L. Palisot de Beauvois lists "Agrostis myuros Lam." under his new genus Hymenachne (Ess. Agrost. 49, 165 (1812)). This may have been an error for Panicum myuros Lam.

Panicum myruos Lam. heterotypic
Published in:Lamarck, J.-B.P.A. de M. de in Lamarck, J.-B.P.A. de M. de & Poiret, J.L.M. (1791), Tableau Encyclopedique et Methodique 1, 1(1)

Linnaeus inadvertantly used the name "Aira spicata" for two species in Sp. Pl. 1: 63, 64 (1753), but later corrected the first usage in the errata (Sp. Pl. 2: 1231 (1753)). The correct name for the basionym of Sacciolepis indica (L.) P.Beauv. is thus Aira indica L. Palisot de Beauvois lists "Agrostis myuros Lam." under his new genus Hymenachne (Ess. Agrost. 49, 165 (1812)). This may have been an error for Panicum myuros Lam.

Aira indica L. homotypic
Published in:Linnaeus, C. (1753), Species Plantarum 1

Linnaeus inadvertantly used the name "Aira spicata" for two species in Sp. Pl. 1: 63, 64 (1753), but later corrected the first usage in the errata (Sp. Pl. 2: 1231 (1753)). The correct name for the basionym of Sacciolepis indica (L.) P.Beauv. is thus Aira indica L. Palisot de Beauvois lists "Agrostis myuros Lam." under his new genus Hymenachne (Ess. Agrost. 49, 165 (1812)). This may have been an error for Panicum myuros Lam.

Common Name Source
Indian Cupscale Grass Australia
Indian Cupscale Grass Australia
Name Source
Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase accepted

Linnaeus inadvertantly used the name "Aira spicata" for two species in Sp. Pl. 1: 63, 64 (1753), but later corrected the first usage in the errata (Sp. Pl. 2: 1231 (1753)). The correct name for the basionym of Sacciolepis indica (L.) P.Beauv. is thus Aira indica L. Palisot de Beauvois lists "Agrostis myuros Lam." under his new genus Hymenachne (Ess. Agrost. 49, 165 (1812)). This may have been an error for Panicum myuros Lam.

Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase accepted
Sacciolepis indica inferred accepted

Unranked taxon assigned rank species by inference

Scientific name reallocated to Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase by taxonomy builder

Identifier Source
NZOR-6-133936 Taxon current
http://data.nzor.org.nz/names/91dfdf7f-c81f-4d01-a8b1-e1cea8bdb2b1 Scientific Name current
ALA_Sacciolepis_indica Taxon current
http://id.biodiversity.org.au/node/apni/2906812 URI unknown
https://id.biodiversity.org.au/name/apni/102460 Scientific Name current
https://id.biodiversity.org.au/instance/apni/655178 Taxon Concept current
https://id.biodiversity.org.au/node/apni/2906812 Taxon current

Classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Lilianae
order
Poales
family
Poaceae
genus
Sacciolepis
species
Sacciolepis indica
variety
Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase var. indica 

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records (0 records)

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library


Name references found in Trove

Genbank

Data sets Licence Records