Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:71478

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Dioscorea transversa
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Customary Medicinal Knowledgebase
Morphology, Author, Synonym, Native Name, Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Dioscorea transversa

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Dioscorea punctata R.Br. R.Br.
Published in: Brown, R. 1810, Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae
Dioscorea punctata R.Br.
Published in: Domin, K. 1915, Beitrage zur Flora und Pflanzengeographie Australiens. Bibliotheca Botanica 20(85) 401-551

Common Names

Common name Source
Common Yam Vine
Read Only Mode
Native Yam
Read Only Mode
Yam
Read Only Mode
Long Yam
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Lilianae
order
Dioscoreales
family
Dioscoreaceae
genus
Dioscorea
species
Dioscorea transversa  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version