Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:705603

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Leucopogon parviflorus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Flickr EOL

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Images
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Flora of Westgate Park - Photos from Lyn Allison
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status, Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map
Plants of the NSW South Coast & ACT - Don and Betty Wood
Images, Occurrence record
Richard Hartland
Images, Occurrence record
Unique Flora of Tasmania
Images

Species Lists

Queensland : Conservation Status
taxonId: 16787
Kingdom: plants
Class: higher dicots
Family: Ericaceae
scientificNameAuthorship: (Andrews) Lindl.
status: Least concern wildlife
sourceStatus: Least concern wildlife
QLD_NCA_status: C
QLD_NCA_status_description: Least concern wildlife
Endemicity: U
Endemicity_description: Native to Queensland - endemicity not defined
Census of the Queensland Flora 2015 - Vascular plants
Phylum: Flowering plants
Family: Ericaceae
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne holdings (2010)
Family: Epacridaceae
Genus: Leucopogon
Specific epithet: parviflorus
Common_Name: Coast Beard-heath
Count: 1

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Leucopogon parviflorus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Styphelia gnidium Vent. Vent. Vent.
Published in: Ventenat, E.P. 1803, Jardin de la Malmaison 1
Styphelia parviflora Andrews Andrews Andrews
Published in: Andrews, H.C. 1803, The Botanist's Repository for New, and Rare Plants 4 t. 271-288
Styphelia richei Labill. Labill. Labill.
Published in: Labillardiere, J.J.H. de 1805, Parts 5 - 7. Novae Hollandiae Plantarum Specimen 1 33-56
Leucopogon polystachyus R.Br. R.Br. R.Br.
Leucopogon richei (Labill.) R.Br. (Labill.) R.Br. (Labill.) R.Br.
Published in: Brown, R. 1810, Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae
Leucopogon richei var. richei
Published in: Hooker, J.D. 1857, The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. Discovery ships Erebus and Terror. III. Flora Tasmaniae 1(4) 241-320
Leucopogon richei var. Hook.f. orth. var. Hook.f.
Published in: Hooker, J.D. 1857, The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. Discovery ships Erebus and Terror. III. Flora Tasmaniae 1(4) 241-320
Leucopogon richei var. parviflorus (Andrews) Hook.f. (Andrews) Hook.f. (Andrews) Hook.f.
Published in: Hooker, J.D. 1857, The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. Discovery ships Erebus and Terror. III. Flora Tasmaniae 1(4) 241-320
Leucopogon cygnorum Gand. Gand. Gand.
Published in: Gandoger, M. 1918, Bulletin de la Societe Botanique de France 65
Cyathodes parviflora (Andrews) Allan (Andrews) Allan (Andrews) Allan
Published in: Allan, H.H.B. & Jansen, P. 1961, Flora of New Zealand 1
Leucopogon cygnorum Gand.
Published in: McGillivray, D.J. 1973, Michel Gandoger's Names of Australian Plants. Contributions from the New South Wales National Herbarium 4(6) 319-365
Leucopogon polystachyus R.Br.
Published in: CHAH 2012, Australian Plant Census
Leucopogon richei (Labill.) R.Br.
Published in: Jessop, J.P. 1993, A list of the vascular plants of South Australia Edn. 4.
Leucopogon richei (Labill.) R.Br.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1853, First General Report of the Government Botanist on the Vegetation of the Colony. Victoria - Parliamentary Papers- Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly 1-22
Leucopogon richei (Labill.) R.Br.
Published in: Ewart, A.J. 1925, Handbook of Forest Trees for Victorian Foresters
Leucopogon richei (Labill.) R.Br.
Published in: Bailey, F.M. 1913, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants
Leucopogon richei var. parviflorus (Andrews) Hook.f.
Published in: CHAH 2012, Australian Plant Census
Styphelia richei Labill.
Published in: Maiden, J.H. & Betche, E. 1916, A Census of New South Wales Plants

Common Names

Common name Source
Coast Beard heath
Read Only Mode
Coastal Beard Heath
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Asteranae
order
Ericales
family
Ericaceae
genus
Leucopogon
species
Leucopogon parviflorus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank