Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
subspecies
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:478

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=subspecies:Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. pruinosa
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
Conservation status
NSWVulnerable

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

Yellow Gum is a small to medium-sized tree growing to about 20 m high. It has dark, rough-scaly bark at the base (rarely higher); the rest is smooth, grey, mottled yellow or white and bluish-grey, deciduous, shedding in oval patches above. The adult leaves are alternate, narrow to broadly lanceolate, 4-7 cm long 3-3.5 cm wide, stalked. ... source: Office of Environment and Heritage

Online resources

Office of Environment and Heritage
Description, Distribution, Threats, Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

State listed spp (non EPBC)

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Eucalyptus leucoxylon pruinosa

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Eucalyptus leucoxylon pruinosa F.Muell. ex Miq. F.Muell. ex Miq.
Published in: Miquel, F.A.W. 1856, Stirpes novo-Hollandas a Ferd. Mullero collectas. Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief 4(1) 97-150
Eucalyptus leucoxylon pauperita J.E.Br. J.E.Br.
Published in: Brown, J.E. 1883, The Forest Flora of South Australia 2
Eucalyptus leucoxylon pauperita J.E.Br.
Published in: Boland, D.J. 1979, Australian Forest Research
Eucalyptus leucoxylon pauperita J.E.Br.
Published in: Black, J.M. 1926, Meliaceae - Scrophulariaceae. Flora of South Australia 3 359-514
Eucalyptus leucoxylon pruinosa F.Muell. ex Miq.
Published in: Boland, D.J. 1979, Australian Forest Research

Common Names

Common name Source
Inland blue gum
Read Only Mode
Boland Yellow Gum
Read Only Mode
Yellow Gum
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Rosanae
order
Myrtales
family
Myrtaceae
genus
Eucalyptus
species
Eucalyptus leucoxylon
subspecies
Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. pruinosa  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version