Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:476047

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Ptilotus spathulatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Richard Hartland

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status, Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map
Richard Hartland
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne holdings (2010)
Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Ptilotus
Specific epithet: spathulatus
Common_Name: Pussytails
Count: 1
Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens
Family: AMARANTHACEAE
Genus: Ptilotus
Specific epithet: spathulatus
Count: 1

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Ptilotus spathulatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Trichinium spathulatum R.Br. R.Br.
Published in: Brown, R. 1810, Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae
Trichinium mucronatum Nees Nees
Published in: Nees von Esenbeck, C.G.D. 1845, Amarantaceae. Plantae Preissianae 1(4) 626-632
Ptilotus spathulatus spathulatus
Ptilotus spathulatus angustatus Benl Benl
Published in: Benl, G. 1965, Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung Munchen 5
Ptilotus spathulatus angustatus Benl
Published in: Western Australian Herbarium 2007, FloraBase: the Western Australian Flora Version 2.5
Ptilotus spathulatus angustatus Benl
Published in: Herbarium of South Australia 2007, Fact sheets. The Electronic Flora of South Australia
Ptilotus spathulatus spathulatus
Published in: Western Australian Herbarium 2007, FloraBase: the Western Australian Flora Version 2.5
Trichinium spathulatum R.Br.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1853, First General Report of the Government Botanist on the Vegetation of the Colony. Victoria - Parliamentary Papers- Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly 1-22
Trichinium spathulatum R.Br.
Published in: Black, J.M. 1924, Casuarinaceae - Euphorbiaceae. Flora of South Australia 2 155-358

Common Names

Common name Source
Cat's Paw
Read Only Mode
Pussy-tails
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Caryophyllanae
order
Caryophyllales
family
Amaranthaceae
genus
Ptilotus
species
Ptilotus spathulatus  Recorded in Australia
form
Ptilotus spathulatus spathulatus : Pussy Tails  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version