Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:450240

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Melaleuca brevifolia
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Images, Occurrence record, Name Status, Scientific Description Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Melaleuca brevifolia

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Melaleuca ericifolia Sm. Sm.
Melaleuca fasciculiflora Benth. Benth.
Published in: Bentham, G. 1867, Orders XLVIII. Myrtaceae- LXII. Compositae. Flora Australiensis 3 1-704
Myrtoleucodendron fasciculiflorum (Benth.) Kuntze (Benth.) Kuntze
Published in: Kuntze, C.E.O. 1891, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1 [1]-374
Melaleuca neglecta Ewart & B.Wood Ewart & B.Wood
Published in: Ewart, A.J., Rees, B. & Wood, B. 1910, Contributions to the Flora of Australia, No. 14. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Victoria 23(1) 54-64
Melaleuca oraria J.M.Black J.M.Black
Published in: Black, J.M. 1945, Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 69
Melaleuca ericifolia Sm.
Published in: CHAH 2010, Australian Plant Census
Melaleuca fasciculiflora Benth.
Published in: Black, J.M. 1926, Meliaceae - Scrophulariaceae. Flora of South Australia 3 359-514
Melaleuca neglecta Ewart & B.Wood
Published in: Carrick, J. & Chorney, K. 1979, A review of Melaleuca L. (Myrtaceae) in South Australia. Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 1(5) 281-319
Melaleuca neglecta Ewart & B.Wood
Published in: Byrnes, N.B. 1985, A revision of Melaleuca L. (Myrtaceae) in northern and eastern Australia, 2. Austrobaileya 2(2) 131-146
Melaleuca oraria J.M.Black
Published in: Carrick, J. & Chorney, K. 1979, A review of Melaleuca L. (Myrtaceae) in South Australia. Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 1(5) 281-319

Common Names

Common name Source
Mallee Honey-myrtle
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Rosanae
order
Myrtales
family
Myrtaceae
genus
Melaleuca
species
Melaleuca brevifolia  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version