Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
family
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:397969

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=family:Polygalaceae
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

Description

Herbs, some twining, or shrubs with alternate, simple, entire leaves. Flowers zygomorphic, somewhat pea-like with two prominent 'wings' formed by petal-like sepals and a keel-petal which is sometimes fringed or tufted. Stamens 5 or 8 (unlike true peas which have 10 stamens). Ovary superior; fruit a flat, dry, papery capsule. source: ABRS Flora of Australia Online

Online resources

ABRS Flora of Australia Online
Description, Distribution, Habitat
Encyclopedia of Life
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Polygalaceae

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Polygalinae orth. var. Hoffmanns. & Link orth. var. Hoffmanns. & Link
Published in: Hoffmannsegg, J.C. von & Link, J.H.F. 1809, Flora Portugaise 1
Xanthophyllaceae Gagnep. ex Reveal & Hoogland Gagnep. ex Reveal & Hoogland
Xanthophyllaceae Gagnep. ex Reveal & Hoogland
Published in: CHAH 2008, Australian Plant Census

Common Names

Common name Source
Milkworts
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
order
Fabales
family
Polygalaceae  Recorded in Australia
genus
Comesperma : Milkwort  Recorded in Australia
genus
Muraltia  Recorded in Australia
genus
Polygala : Milkwort  Recorded in Australia
genus
Salomonia  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version