Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:386255

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Philotheca salsolifolia
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Philotheca salsolifolia

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Eriostemon salsolifolia var.
Published in: Smith, J.E. 1809, The Cyclopaedia 13
Eriostemon salsolifolius Sm. Sm. Sm.
Published in: Smith, J.E. 1809, The Cyclopaedia 13
Philotheca australis Rudge, nom. illeg. Rudge Rudge
Published in: Rudge, E. 1816, A Description of several new Species of Plants from New Holland. Transactions of the Linnean Society of London 11 296-305
Philotheca gaudichaudii G.Don G.Don G.Don
Published in: Don, G. 1831, A General History of Dichlamydeous Plants 1
Eriostemon gracile Graham Graham Graham
Published in: Graham, R. 1834, Edinburgh New Philosophical Journal 16
Philotheca australis var. australis
Published in: Bentham, G. 1863, Flora Australiensis 1 1-508
Eriostemon gracile Graham
Published in: Ewart, A.J. 1931, Flora of Victoria
Eriostemon gracile Graham
Published in: Wilson, Paul G. 1970, A Taxonomic Revision of the Genera Crowea, Eriostemon and Phebalium (Rutaceae). Nuytsia 1(1) 3-155
Eriostemon gracile Graham
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1854, Second General Report of the Government Botanist on the Vegetation of the Colony. Victoria - Parliamentary Papers- Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly 1-20
Eriostemon salsolifolius Sm.
Published in: Wilson, Paul G. 1970, A Taxonomic Revision of the Genera Crowea, Eriostemon and Phebalium (Rutaceae). Nuytsia 1(1) 3-155
Philotheca australis Rudge
Published in: Bailey, F.M. 1913, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants
Philotheca australis Rudge
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1882, Systematic Census of Australian Plants

Common Names

Common name Source
Philotheca
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Rosanae
order
Sapindales
family
Rutaceae
genus
Philotheca
species
Philotheca salsolifolia  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Philotheca salsolifolia subsp. pedicellata  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Philotheca salsolifolia subsp. salsolifolia  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank