Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:386181

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Exocarpos syrticola
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
Conservation status
VICRare

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: Kevin Sparrow

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Advisory List of Rare or Threatened Plants in Victoria 2014
TAXONID: 501354
scientificNameAuthorship: (F. Muell. ex Miq.) Stauffer
Victorian Advisory Status Code: r
Victorian Advisory Status: Rare
Version Date: 29/09/2014
Victoria : Conservation Status
vernacular: Coast Ballart
status: Near Threatened
sourceStatus: Rare

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Exocarpos syrticola

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Exocarpos strictus var. syrticola F.Muell. ex Miq. F.Muell. ex Miq. F.Muell. ex Miq.
Published in: Miquel, F.A.W. 1856, Stirpes novo-Hollandas a Ferd. Mullero collectas. Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief 4(1) 97-150
Exocarpus stricta var. Miq. orth. var. Miq.
Published in: Miquel, F.A.W. 1856, Nederlandsch Kruidkundig Archief 4
Exocarpos syrticolus orth orth. var. Stauffer
Published in: Stauffer, H.U. 1959, Santalales-Studien IV. Revisio Anthobolearum. Mitteilungen aus dem Botanischen Museum der Universitat Zurich 213 1-260
Exocarpos strictus var. syrticola F.Muell. ex Miq.
Published in: Stauffer, H.U. 1959, Santalales-Studien IV. Revisio Anthobolearum. Mitteilungen aus dem Botanischen Museum der Universitat Zurich 213 1-260

Common Names

Common name Source
Coast Ballart
Read Only Mode
Coastal Ballart
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Santalanae
order
Santalales
family
Santalaceae
genus
Exocarpos
species
Exocarpos syrticola  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank