Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:314161

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Patersonia occidentalis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: Lyn Allison

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Flora of Westgate Park - Photos from Lyn Allison
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status, Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record
Richard Hartland
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne holdings (2010)
Family: Iridaceae
Genus: Patersonia
Specific epithet: occidentalis
Common_Name: Long Purple-flag
Count: 1

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Patersonia occidentalis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Genosiris occidentalis (R.Br.) F.Muell. (R.Br.) F.Muell. (R.Br.) F.Muell.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1869, Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 7(51) 17-36
Patersonia bicolor, nom. inval. Benth.
Published in: Bentham, G. 1873, Flora Australiensis 6

Common Names

Common name Source
Common Flag
Read Only Mode
Long Purple Flag
Read Only Mode
Purple Flag
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Lilianae
order
Asparagales
family
Iridaceae
genus
Patersonia
species
Patersonia occidentalis  Recorded in Australia
variety
Patersonia occidentalis var. angustifolia  Recorded in Australia
variety
Patersonia occidentalis var. latifolia  Recorded in Australia
variety
Patersonia occidentalis var. occidentalis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank