Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
genus
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:304655

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=genus:Xanthorrhoea
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

Description

Stems arborescent or subterranean, woody, covered with packed leaf-bases. Leaves crowded in a terminal crown, narrowly linear, tapered, rhombic to cuneate in T.S.; margins with microscopic trichomes, rarely hairy; leaf-base broad, thickened. Inflorescence cylindrical, spike-like, on a woody scape; flowers bisexual, in spirally-arranged clusters surrounded by packed bracts. Sepals free, chartaceous or scarious. Petals free, membranous; apices exserted. Stamens exserted; filaments flattened; anthers dorsifixed, dehiscing by slits. Ovary 3-locular; ovules several per locule; style simple; stigma entire, sometimes grooved. Capsule obtuse or pointed, the hardened style base ��exserted. Seeds 1 or 2 per locule, ovate and semi-matt black, rarely ovoid and shining. source: ABRS Flora of Australia Online

Online resources

ABRS Flora of Australia Online
Description, Distribution, Habitat
Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Xanthorrhoea

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Acaroides orth orth. var. Kite
Published in: Kite, C. 1795, Memoirs of the Medical Society of London 4
Acoroides Sol. ex Kite, nom. inval. Sol. ex Kite Sol. ex Kite
Published in: Kite, C. 1795, Memoirs of the Medical Society of London 4
Xantorrhoea orth orth. var. Diels
Published in: Diels, F.L.E. & Pritzel, E. 1904, Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae occidentalis. Beitrage zur Kenntnis der Pflanzen Westaustraliens, ihrer Verbreitung und ihrer Lebensverhaltnisse. Botanische Jahrbucher fur Systematik 35(2) 161-528

Common Names

Common name Source
Grass-trees
Read Only Mode
Black Boy
Read Only Mode
Grass-tree
Read Only Mode
Yacca
Read Only Mode
Blackboy, Grass-tree, Yacca.
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Lilianae
order
Asparagales
family
Xanthorrhoeaceae
genus
Xanthorrhoea  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea acanthostachya  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea acaulis  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea arborea : Broadleaf Grass Tree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea arenaria : Sand Grasstree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea australis : Austral Grass Tree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea bracteata : Shiny Grasstree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea brevistyla : Xanthorrhoea Brevistyla  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea brunonis  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea caespitosa : Tufted Grass-tree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea concava  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea drummondii  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea fulva : Swamp Grasstree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea glauca  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea gracilis : Graceful Grass Tree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea johnsonii : Forest Grasstree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea latifolia  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea macronema : Coastal Grasstree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea malacophylla  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea media : Forest Grass Tree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea minor : Small Grass Tree.  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea nana  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea platyphylla  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea preissii : Blackboy  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea pumilio  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea quadrangulata  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea resinosa : Grass Tree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea semiplana  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea spec.  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea spec.  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea thorntonii : Desert Grass-tree  Recorded in Australia
species
Xanthorrhoea undulatifolia  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Xanthorrhoea johnsonii subsp. fulva  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Xanthorrhoea johnsonii subsp. johnsonii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank