Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:304210

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Patersonia sericea
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Tumbi Wetlands
    Image by: Ian Robb
    Rights: Ian Robb, www.tumbiwetlands.com.au

Description

Densely tufted herb to 60 cm high. source: Plant NET Flora Online

Patersonia is a genus of about 20 species, most of which occur only in Australia but some species are also found in the Philippines. Most species are found in south Western Australia. They are perennial herbs with 'Iris-like' flowers.

Patersonia sericea is one of the most commonly encountered species. ... source: Australian Native Plants Society (Australia)

Online resources

Australian Native Plants Society (Australia)
Description, Distribution, Images, Occurrence record
Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Images
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Name Status
Plant NET Flora Online
Description, Distribution, Flowering Season, Distribution Map, Synonym
Plants of the NSW South Coast & ACT - Don and Betty Wood
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Census of the Queensland Flora 2015 - Vascular plants
Phylum: Flowering plants
Family: Iridaceae

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Patersonia sericea

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Genosiris sericea (R.Br.) F.Muell. (R.Br.) F.Muell. (R.Br.) F.Muell.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1869, Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 7(51) 17-36
Patersonia sericea var. subalpina (F.Muell.) Domin (F.Muell.) Domin (F.Muell.) Domin
Published in: Domin, K. 1915, Beitrage zur Flora und Pflanzengeographie Australiens. Bibliotheca Botanica 20(85) 401-551

Common Names

Common name Source
Silky Purple-flag
Read Only Mode
Silky Purple Flag
Read Only Mode
Silky Purple Flag.
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Lilianae
order
Asparagales
family
Iridaceae
genus
Patersonia
species
Patersonia sericea  Recorded in Australia
variety
Patersonia sericea var. longifolia : Dwarf Purple Flag  Recorded in Australia
variety
Patersonia sericea var. sericea : Silky Purple Flag  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank