Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:304191

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Patersonia fragilis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: Lyn Allison

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Images
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Flora of Westgate Park - Photos from Lyn Allison
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map
Plants of the NSW South Coast & ACT - Don and Betty Wood
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Queensland : Conservation Status
taxonId: 16535
Kingdom: plants
Class: monocots
Family: Iridaceae
scientificNameAuthorship: (Labill.) Asch. & Graebn.
status: Least concern wildlife
sourceStatus: Least concern wildlife
QLD_NCA_status: C
QLD_NCA_status_description: Least concern wildlife
Endemicity: U
Endemicity_description: Native to Queensland - endemicity not defined
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne holdings (2010)
Family: Iridaceae
Genus: Patersonia
Specific epithet: fragilis
Common_Name: Short Purple-flag
Count: 1
Woodvine Nature Reserve Checklist
Census of the Queensland Flora 2015 - Vascular plants
Phylum: Flowering plants
Family: Iridaceae

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Patersonia fragilis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Genosiris fragilis Labill. Labill. Labill.
Published in: Labillardiere, J.J.H. de 1805, Parts 2-4. Novae Hollandiae Plantarum Specimen 1(2-4) 9-32
Patersonia glauca R.Br. R.Br. R.Br.
Published in: Brown, R. 1810, Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae
Genosiris fragilis Labill.
Published in: Geerinck, D. 1974, Bulletin du Jardin Botanique National de Belgique 44
Patersonia glauca R.Br.
Published in: Black, J.M. 1922, Cyatheaceae - Orchidaceae. Flora of South Australia 1 1-114
Patersonia glauca R.Br.
Published in: Geerinck, D. 1974, Bulletin du Jardin Botanique National de Belgique 44
Patersonia glauca R.Br.
Published in: Beadle, N.C.W., Evans, O.D. & Carolin, R.C. 1962, Handbook of the Vascular Plants of the Sydney District and Blue Mountains
Patersonia glauca R.Br.
Published in: Bailey, F.M. 1913, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants
Patersonia glauca R.Br.
Published in: Loddiges, C., Loddiges, G. & Loddiges, W. 1826, Catalogue of plants in the collection of Conrad Loddiges and Sons, Nurseryman, at Hackney, near London. The Botanical Cabinet 12
Patersonia glauca R.Br.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1854, Second General Report of the Government Botanist on the Vegetation of the Colony. Victoria - Parliamentary Papers- Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly 1-20

Common Names

Common name Source
Short Purple Flag
Read Only Mode
Swamp Iris
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Lilianae
order
Asparagales
family
Iridaceae
genus
Patersonia
species
Patersonia fragilis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank