Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:294956

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Atriplex prostrata
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Plant Image Index
    Image by: Fagg, M.

Description

Annual to 80 cm high, monoecious. source: Plant NET Flora Online

Online resources

Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Description, Distribution, Distribution Map, Synonym

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Atriplex prostrata

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Atriplex hastata var. salina (Wallr.) Gren. (Wallr.) Gren.
Published in: Grenier, J.C.M. 1856, Flore de France 3
Atriplex patula var. hastata (L.) A.Gray (L.) A.Gray
Published in: Ewart, A.J. 1931, Flora of Victoria
Atriplex prostrata Boucher ex DC. var. prostrata
Published in: Maiden, J.H. & Betche, E. 1916, A Census of New South Wales Plants
Atriplex hastata L.
Published in: Linnaeus, C. 1753, Species Plantarum 2 561-1200
Atriplex hastata L.
Published in: Anderson, R.H. 1939, The naturalised flora of New South Wales (excluding Gramineae). Contributions from the New South Wales National Herbarium 1(1) 16-33
Atriplex hastata L.
Published in: Willis, J.H. 1973, A Handbook to Plants in Victoria Edn. 2. 2
Atriplex hastata L.
Published in: Black, J.M. 1948, Flora of South Australia Edn. 2. 2 255-521
Atriplex hastata L.
Published in: Rodd, A.N. & Pickard, J. 1983, Census of vascular flora of Lord Howe Island. Cunninghamia 1 267-280
Atriplex hastata L.
Published in: Curtis, W.M. 1967, Angiospermae: Plumbaginaceae to Salicaceae. The Student's Flora of Tasmania 3 465-653
Atriplex hastata L.
Published in: Burbidge, N.T. & Gray, M. 1970, Flora of the Australian Capital Territory
Atriplex hastata L.
Published in: Jacobs, S.W.L. & Pickard, J. 1981, Plants of New South Wales
Atriplex hastata L.
Published in: Cunningham, G.M., Mulham, W.E., Milthorpe, P.L. & Leigh, J.H. 1981, Plants of Western New South Wales
Atriplex hastata L.
Published in: Beadle, N.C.W., Evans, O.D. & Carolin, R.C. 1962, Handbook of the Vascular Plants of the Sydney District and Blue Mountains
Atriplex hastata var. salina (Wallr.) Gren.
Published in: Black, J.M. 1948, Flora of South Australia Edn. 2.
Atriplex patula var. hastata (L.) A.Gray
Published in: Gray, A. 1867, A Manual of the Botany of the Northern United States Edn. 5.
Atriplex patula var. hastata (L.) A.Gray
Published in: Ewart, A.J., Rees, B. & Wood, B. 1910, Contributions to the Flora of Australia, No. 14. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Victoria 23(1) 54-64

Common Names

Common name Source
Hastate Orache
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Orache
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

genus
Atriplex
species
Atriplex prostrata  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version