Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:292128

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Xylomelum pyriforme
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

The genus Xylomelum consists of 5 species, 2 of which are found in south-west Western Australia and the other 3 in New South Wales and Queensland. All species are known as woody pears after their distinctive and decorative fruits. As members of the Protea family their close relatives include Banksia, Grevillea, Hakea and Telopea . ... source: Australian Native Plants Society (Australia)

Online resources

Australian Native Plants Society (Australia)
Description, Distribution, Images, Occurrence record
Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Xylomelum pyriforme

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Banksia pyriformis Gaertn. Gaertn. Gaertn.
Published in: Gaertner, J. 1788, De Fructibus et Seminibus Plantarum 1
Hakea pyriformis (Gaertn.) Cav. (Gaertn.) Cav. (Gaertn.) Cav.
Published in: Cavanilles, A.J. 1800, Anales de Historia Natural 1(3)
Conchium pyriforme (Gaertn.) Willd. (Gaertn.) Willd. (Gaertn.) Willd.
Published in: Willdenow, C.L. 1809, Enumeratio Plantarum Horti Regii Botanici Berolinensis 1 1-592
Grevillea pyriformis Meisn., nom. inval. Meisn. Meisn.
Published in: Meisner, C.D.F. 1856, Proteaceae. Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis 14(1) 209-482
Xylomelum pyriforme var. pyriforme
Published in: Meisner, C.D.F. 1856, Proteaceae. Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis 14(1) 209-482

Common Names

Common name Source
Native Pear
Read Only Mode
Pear Silky Oak
Read Only Mode
Wooden Pear
Read Only Mode
Woody Pear
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Proteanae
order
Proteales
family
Proteaceae
genus
Xylomelum
species
Xylomelum pyriforme  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank