Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:252484

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Eucalyptus campaspe
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
    Image by: S.Moore

Online resources

EucaLink - A Web Guide to the Eucalypts
Distribution
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status
Plants of Scotia Sanctuary
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Eucalyptus campaspe

Common Names

Common name Source
Silver gimlet
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Silver-topped Gimlet
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Rosanae
order
Myrtales
family
Myrtaceae
genus
Eucalyptus
species
Eucalyptus campaspe  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version