Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:697064

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Glycine clandestina
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
NSWEndangered Populations

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Images of Flora and Fauna of 290 Leppitt Rd, Upper Beaconsfield

Online resources

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness - Sightings
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Flora of Westgate Park - Photos from Lyn Allison
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Name Status
Images of Flora and Fauna of 290 Leppitt Rd, Upper Beaconsfield
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map
Plants of the NSW South Coast & ACT - Don and Betty Wood
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Glycine clandestina

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Glycine minima Willd. Willd. Willd.
Published in: Willdenow, C.L. 1809, Enumeratio Plantarum Horti Regii Botanici Berolinensis 1 1-592
Teramnus clandestinus (J.C.Wendl.) Spreng. (J.C.Wendl.) Spreng. (J.C.Wendl.) Spreng.
Published in: Sprengel, C.P.J. 1826, Systema Vegetabilium Edn. 16. 3
Leptolobium microphyllum Benth. Benth. Benth.
Published in: Bentham, G. 1837, Commentationes de Leguminosarum Generibus
Kennedynella clandestina (J.C.Wendl.) Steud. (J.C.Wendl.) Steud. (J.C.Wendl.) Steud.
Published in: Steudel, E.G. von 1840, Nomenclator Botanicus Edn. 2. 1(5-6) 513-768
Kennedynella microphylla (Benth.) Steud. (Benth.) Steud. (Benth.) Steud.
Published in: Steudel, E.G. von 1840, Nomenclator Botanicus Edn. 2. 1(5-6) 513-768
Leptocyamus clandestinus (J.C.Wendl.) Benth. (J.C.Wendl.) Benth. (J.C.Wendl.) Benth.
Published in: Hooker, J.D. 1856, The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. Discovery ships Erebus and Terror. III. Flora Tasmaniae 1(2) 81-160
Leptocyamus clandestinus var. clandestinus
Published in: Hooker, J.D. 1856, The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. Discovery ships Erebus and Terror. III. Flora Tasmaniae 1(2) 81-160
Glycine clandestina var. clandestina
Published in: Bentham, G. 1864, Flora Australiensis 2 1-521
Glycine clandestina var. clandestina
Published in: Jacobs, S.W.L. & Pickard, J. 1981, Plants of New South Wales
Glycine clandestina var. clandestina
Published in: Cunningham, G.M., Mulham, W.E., Milthorpe, P.L. & Leigh, J.H. 1981, Plants of Western New South Wales
Glycine clandestina var. clandestina
Published in: Stanley, T.D. 1984, Fabaceae. Flora of South-eastern Queensland 1 239-331
Glycine minima Willd.
Published in: Verdcourt, B. 1982, The identity of Glycine maxima Willd. (Leguminosae - Phaseoleae). Kew Bulletin 37(1) 132
Leptolobium microphyllum Benth.
Published in: Tindale, M.D. 1987, Taxonomic notes on three Australian and Norfolk Island species of Glycine Willd. (Fabaceae: Phaseolae) including the choice of a neotype for G. clandestina Wendl.. Brunonia 9(2) 179-191

Common Names

Common name Source
Twining Glycine
Read Only Mode
Glycine Clandestina (broad Leaf Form) In The Nambucca Local Government Area
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
order
Fabales
family
Fabaceae
genus
Glycine
species
Glycine clandestina  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank