Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:697060

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Glycine canescens
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
NSWEndangered Populations
VICEndangered
VICListed under FFG Act

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

Twiner, stems non-stoloniferous, hoary, silky to strigose, hairs grey (often intermixed with rusty) hairs. source: Plant NET Flora Online

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status, Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Description, Distribution, Flowering Season, Synonym, Distribution Map

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Glycine canescens

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Glycine clandestina J.C.Wendl. J.C.Wendl.
Leptocyamus sericeus F.Muell. F.Muell.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1855, Definitions of rare or hitherto undescribed Australian plants
Leptocyamus sericeus F.Muell.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1855, Definitions of rare or hitherto undescribed Australian plants, chiefly collected within the boundaries of the colony of Victoria. Transactions of the Philosophical Society of Victoria 1 34-50
Leptocyamus sericeus F.Muell.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1856, Definitions of rare or hitherto undescribed Australian plants, chiefly collected within the boundaries of the Colony of Victoria. Hooker's Journal of Botany and Kew Garden Miscellany 8 33-46
Glycine sericea (F.Muell.) Benth. (F.Muell.) Benth.
Published in: Bentham, G. 1864, Flora Australiensis 2 1-521
Glycine sericea orthotricha J.M.Black J.M.Black
Published in: Black, J.M. 1924, Casuarinaceae - Euphorbiaceae. Flora of South Australia 2 155-358
Glycine sericea orthotricha-J.M.Black--isonym J.M.Black
Published in: Black, J.M. 1924, Additions to the Flora of South Australia. No. 22.. Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia 48 253-257
Glycine spec.
Published in: Western Australian Herbarium 2007, FloraBase: the Western Australian Flora Version 2.5
Glycine sericea (F.Muell.) Benth.
Published in: Black, J.M. 1924, Casuarinaceae - Euphorbiaceae. Flora of South Australia 2 155-358
Glycine sericea (F.Muell.) Benth.
Published in: Bailey, F.M. 1913, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants
Glycine sericea (F.Muell.) Benth.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1885, Systematic Census of Australian Plants Suppl. 2
Glycine sericea (F.Muell.) Benth.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1886, Systematic Census of Australian Plants Suppl. 3 3-6

Common Names

Common name Source
Silky Glycine
Read Only Mode
Glycine Clandestina (broad Leaf Form) In The Nambucca Local Government Area
Read Only Mode
Silky Glycine, Silky Glycine
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
order
Fabales
family
Fabaceae
genus
Glycine
species
Glycine canescens  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version