Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0b9f8deb-6503-48e0-b952-383fcb924ce6

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Laccotrephes (Laccotrephes) tristis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
 Terrestrial Aquatic Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Online resources

ALA website image uploads
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Laccotrephes tristis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Nepa tristis Stål, 1854 Stål, 1854
Published in: Stål, C. 1854. Nya Hemiptera. Ofv. Svenska Vet.-Akad. För. Vol. 11 (8) pp. 231-255

Common Names

Common name Source
Toe-Biter
Read Only Mode
Water Scorpion
Read Only Mode
Toe-biter
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
HEMIPTERA
suborder
HETEROPTERA
infraorder
NEPOMORPHA
superfamily
NEPOIDEA
family
NEPIDAE
subfamily
NEPINAE
tribe
NEPINI
genus
Laccotrephes
subgenus
Laccotrephes (Laccotrephes)
species
Laccotrephes (Laccotrephes) tristis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version