Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:13bfe039-dd59-4b1c-8bf7-cb9d5e1b36be

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Myrmecia brevinoda
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: Ken Walker

Online resources

BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Myrmecia brevinoda

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Myrmecia forficata brevinoda Forel, 1910 Forel, 1910
Published in: Forel, A. 1910. Formicides australiens reçus de M. M. Froggatt et Rowland Turner. Rev. Suisse Zool. Vol. 18 pp. 1-94
Myrmecia pyriformis gigas Forel, 1913 Forel, 1913
Published in: Forel, A. 1913. Formicides du Congo Belge récoltées par MM. Bequaert, Luja, etc. Rev. Zool. Afr. Vol. 2 pp. 306-351
Myrmecia forficata eudoxia Forel, 1915 Forel, 1915
Published in: Forel, A. 1915. Results of Dr. E. Mjöbergs Swedish Scientific Expeditions to Australia 1910–1913. 2. Ameisen. Ark. Zool. Vol. 9 pp. 1-119 pls 1-3
Myrmecia decipians Clark, 1951 Clark, 1951
Published in: Clark, J. 1951. The Formicidae of Australia. Subfamily Myrmeciinae Melbourne : CSIRO pp. 1 230 pp.
Myrmecia longinodis Clark, 1951 Clark, 1951
Published in: Clark, J. 1951. The Formicidae of Australia. Subfamily Myrmeciinae Melbourne : CSIRO pp. 1 230 pp.

Common Names

Common name Source
Giant Bulldog Ant
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
HYMENOPTERA
superfamily
VESPOIDEA
family
FORMICIDAE
subfamily
Myrmeciinae
genus
Myrmecia
species
Myrmecia brevinoda  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version