Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3b223cd8-1196-4044-bdb9-7b6477a78100

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Pseudemoia entrecasteauxii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: Ken Walker

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Tasmanian Lizards
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Small, agile brownish skink with shiny metallic dorsal colour.
Description : A small skink with shiny metallic dorsal colouring. A narrow black dorsal stripe runs from nape to hips and the sides are blackish, usually with a few faint light speckles and bordered above and below by poorly-defined whitish stripes. Breeding males (autumn) have reddish colouring in the armpit area and on the belly. Lower eyelid has a large clear window, allowing the eye to be seen when the eyelids are closed.
Biology : A very cold-tolerant species that basks in cool sunny conditions. Notable for having one of the most complex reptile placentas known; its developing young (usually 2-5) are given extensive nourishment direct from the mother's circulation rather than relying just on a yolk sac. Mates in autumn, but females store sperm until they ovulate in spring.
Habitat: Cool grassy woodland in the Lower Southeast or swampy habitats on the Fleurieu Peninsula and Kangaroo Island.
Maximum size (cm): 12
Diet: Insectivore
Colours: Brown, Grey, Black, White
Distribution: South-eastern Australia
Habitat types: Terrestrial
Commercial species: False
Where seen: Active by day.
When seen: Lives on the ground.
Author credit: Mark Hutchinson / South Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Pseudemoia entrecasteauxii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Scincus undecimstriatus Kuhl (part), 1820
Published in: Kuhl, H. 1820. Beiträge zur Zoologie und vergleichenden Anatomie. Frankfurt pp. 130
Tiliqua entrecasteaux Gray, 1838 Gray, 1838 Gray, 1838
Published in: Gray, J.E. 1838. Catalogue of the slender-tongued saurians, with descriptions of many new genera and species. (contd.). Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. Vol. 2 pp. 287-293
Leiolopisma entrecasteauxii (Duméril & Bibron, 1839) (Duméril & Bibron, 1839) (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Lygosoma entrecasteauxii Duméril & Bibron, 1839 Duméril & Bibron, 1839 Duméril & Bibron, 1839
Published in: Duméril, A.M.C. & Bibron, G. 1839. Erpétologie Générale ou Histoire Naturelle Complète des Reptiles Paris : Roret Vol. 5 pp. viii 854 pp.
Mocoa pseudocarinata O'Shaughnessy, 1874 O'Shaughnessy, 1874 O'Shaughnessy, 1874
Published in: O'Shaughnessy, A.W.E. 1874. A description of a new species of Scincidae in the collection of the British Museum. Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. Ser. 4 Vol. 13 pp. 298-301
Mocoa pseudotropis Günther, 1875 Günther, 1875 Günther, 1875
Published in: Günther, A. 1875. Reptiles. A list of saurians of Australia and New Zealand. In, Zoology of the Voyage of H.M.S. Erebus and Terror. Vol. 2. London : E.W. Janson
Lygosoma (Mocoa) guttulatum Peters, 1881 Peters, 1881 Peters, 1881
Published in: Peters, W. 1881. (Eine Mitteilung über drei neue Eidechsen, zu der Familie der Scincoiden gehörig, eine Lipinia (mit geckonenähnlicher Bildung der Zehen) aus Neu-Guinea und zwei Mocoa aus Neuholland). Sber. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berl. Vol. 1881 pp. 81-85
Claireascincus triumviratus Wells & Wellington, 1985 Wells & Wellington, 1985 Wells & Wellington, 1985
Published in: Wells, R.W. & Wellington, C.R. 1985. A classification of the Amphibia and Reptilia of Australia. Aust. J. Herpetol. Suppl. Ser. Vol. 1 pp. 1-61

Common Names

Common name Source
Southern Grass Skink
Read Only Mode
Tussock Cool-skink
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
class
REPTILIA
subclass
LEPIDOSAURIA
order
SQUAMATA
suborder
LACERTILIA
family
SCINCIDAE
genus
Pseudemoia
species
Pseudemoia entrecasteauxii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank