Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:03afe3bd-264f-4cab-8878-5184578a8e44

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Zelotypia stacyi
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Online resources

Australian Moths Online
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Butterfly House
Images
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Zelotypia stacyi

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Xylopsyche stacyii Swainson, 1851 Swainson, 1851
Published in: Swainson, W. 1851. Review. Australian Lepidoptera and their transformations. Sydney Morning Herald Ser. 30 August Vol. 1851 pp. 2
Xylopsyche stacyi Scott, 1865 Scott, 1865
Published in: Scott, A.W. 1865. [minutes of meeting held 1 August 1864]. Trans. Entomol. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 1 (3) pp. xxxviii-xxxix
Zelotypia sinuosa Olliff, 1887 Olliff, 1887
Published in: Olliff, A.S. 1887. Notes on Zelotypia stacyi, and an account of a variety. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 2 Vol. 2 pp. 467-470
Xylopsyche staceyi Froggatt, 1923
Published in: Froggatt, W.W. 1923. Forest Insects of Australia Sydney : Alfred James Kent, Government Printer pp. viii 171 pp. 2 colour pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Bent-wing Swift Moth
Read Only Mode
Bentwing Ghost Moth
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
suborder
GLOSSATA
infraorder
EXOPORIA
superfamily
HEPIALOIDEA
family
HEPIALIDAE
subfamily
Hepialidae
genus
Zelotypia
species
Zelotypia stacyi  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version