Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b712965d-b8e5-4aa7-afa1-3ba62fc12efb

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Xylotrupes ulysses
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Online resources

Australian Insect Common Names
Infra Specific Epithet
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Distribution, Morphology, Diet, Reproduction, Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – terrestrial invertebrates
Brief description: Very large stout, black beetle. Male with forked horns on the head and thorax.
Description : Very large, stout, black beetle. Males with two forked horns, one on the head and one on the thorax. The larger the male, the larger the horns. Females lack horns.
Biology : Large grey, curled larvae are common in suburban compost heaps. Adult beetles emerge in summer and are often attracted to lights or aggregate for mating in Poinciana trees, where they feed on the soft bark of young shoots. Adults squeak loudly when handled. They are largely harmless but have sharp claws.
Habitat: Forests, but can also be common in suburban gardens.
Maximum size (cm): 5.5
Diet: Herbivore
Dangerous: Not harmful, but claws can inflict a painful nip.
Colours: Black
Distribution: Australian subspecies occurs in northern and eastern Australia south to Sydney; other subspecies from Sulawesi across Indo-Pacific Archipelago.
Habitat types: Terrestrial
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Burwell / Queensland Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Xylotrupes ulysses

Common Names

Common name Source
Elephant Beetle
Read Only Mode
Rhinoceros Beetle
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
COLEOPTERA
suborder
POLYPHAGA
superfamily
SCARABAEOIDEA
family
SCARABAEIDAE
subfamily
Dynastinae
tribe
Dynastini
genus
Xylotrupes
species
Xylotrupes ulysses  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Xylotrupes ulysses australicus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version