Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d0fa78a3-c634-4ab7-85ea-9682a0e743f5

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Valenciennea strigata
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Description

The Blueband Goby can be recognised by its colouration. It is light grey above and white below. There is a black-edged blue stripe from the mouth to the rear of the operculum. Behind the eye is a short blue dash, and there are several curved markings on the lower sides of the head. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Valenciennea strigata

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Gobius strigatus Broussonet, 1782 Broussonet, 1782
Published in: Broussonet, P.M.A. 1782. Ichthyologia Sistens Piscium Descriptiones et Icones London : Elmsly pp. 42 pp. 11 pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Blueband Glidergoby
Read Only Mode
Blueband Glider Goby
Read Only Mode
Blueband Goby
Read Only Mode
Bluestreak Goby
Read Only Mode
Golden-head Sleeper Goby
Read Only Mode
Golden-headed Sleeper
Read Only Mode
Blue-streak Goby
Read Only Mode
Golden-head Sleeper-goby
Read Only Mode
Pennant Glider
Read Only Mode
Watchman Goby
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Valenciennea
species
Valenciennea strigata  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version