Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1bf2e660-6139-4aee-a283-69351c733781

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Valenciennea puellaris
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Orangespotted Glidergoby is light brown to grey above and white below. It has a blue-edged orange line along the side of the body, a series of orange dashes on the upper body and two rows of light blue dashes on the head. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Orange-spotted sleeper goby;Orangespotted glider goby; orange-dashed goby; Orangespotted glidergoby
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea to Samoa and Japan to Australia and New Caledonia.
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Valenciennea puellaris

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Eleotriodes puellaris Tomiyama, 1956 Tomiyama, 1956
Published in: Tomiyama, I. in Tomiyama, I. & Abe, T. 1956. Figures and Descriptions of the Fishes of Japan: (a continuation of Dr. Shigeho Tanaka's work). Tokyo : Kazama Shobo pp. 1115–1140 pls 220–224

Common Names

Common name Source
Orangespotted Glidergoby
Read Only Mode
Orange Dashed Goby
Read Only Mode
Orange-spotted Sleeper Goby
Read Only Mode
Orangespotted Glider Goby
Read Only Mode
Maiden Goby
Read Only Mode
Orange-dashed Goby
Read Only Mode
Orange-spotted Sleeper-goby
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Valenciennea
species
Valenciennea puellaris  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version