Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:47806e63-e186-4e76-8453-7d5acebc9394

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Valenciennea helsdingenii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Description

The Black-lined Sleeper Goby is white with two black to orange stripes on the head and body. There is a white-edged black spot on the first dorsal fin. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Blacklined Glidergoby;Blacklined glider goby; twostripe goby; Blacklined glidergoby
Depth: (0–12 m)
Diet: Invertebrates
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Red Sea to Indonesia and Japan to Australia
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 250 mm
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Valenciennea helsdingenii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Eleotriodes helsdingenii Bleeker, 1858 Bleeker, 1858
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1858. Bijdrage tot de kennis der vischfauna van den Goram-Archipel. Natuurwet. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indië Vol. 15 pp. 197-218

Common Names

Common name Source
Blacklined Glidergoby
Read Only Mode
Black-lined Sleeper Goby
Read Only Mode
Blacklined Glider Goby
Read Only Mode
Twostripe Goby
Read Only Mode
Black-lined Sleeper-goby
Read Only Mode
Railway Glider
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Valenciennea
species
Valenciennea helsdingenii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version