Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:903ffab4-a4c6-47ce-b712-69ccf5e1da56

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Tympanocryptis pinguicolla
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
AUEndangered
NSWEndangered
VICCritically Endangered
VICListed under FFG Act
ACTendangered
IUCNVulnerable

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

The Grassland Earless Dragon is a small dragon, with a maximum adult head and body length of around 7 cm, and a maximum overall length of 16 cm. It has three thin white lines running from the neck, along the body and down the tail. These lines divide an irregular pattern of light and dark brown or reddish cross-bands on the back. ... source: Office of Environment and Heritage

Online resources

Morphbank
Images, Occurrence record
Office of Environment and Heritage
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Threats, Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria 2013
VIC Advisory List: Critically Endangered
Australian Capital Territory : Conservation Status Codes
vernacular: Grassland Earless Dragon
status: Endangered
sourceStatus: endangered
Victoria : Conservation Status
vernacular: Grassland Earless Dragon
status: Endangered
sourceStatus: Critically Endangered
Victoria : Conservation Status
vernacular: Grassland Earless Dragon
status: null
sourceStatus: Listed under FFG Act
Australia wide : Conservation Status : EPBC
vernacular: Grassland Earless Dragon
status: Endangered
sourceStatus: Endangered
New South Wales : Conservation Status
vernacular: Grassland Earless Dragon
status: Endangered
sourceStatus: Endangered
ACT Sensitive Species List
conservation status: Endangered
Authority: ACT Nature Conservation Act 2014
category: Very High
generalisation: WITHHOLD
generalisation description: No coordinates to be provided or shown at all
Reason: Disturbance and collection

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Tympanocryptis pinguicolla

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Tympanocryptis lineata pinguicolla Mitchell, 1948 Mitchell, 1948 Mitchell, 1948
Published in: Mitchell, F.J. 1948. A revision of the lacertilian genus Tympanocryptis. Rec. S. Aust. Mus. Vol. 9 pp. 57-86

Common Names

Common name Source
Grassland Earless Dragon
Read Only Mode
South-eastern Lined Earless Dragon
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
class
REPTILIA
subclass
LEPIDOSAURIA
order
SQUAMATA
suborder
LACERTILIA
family
AGAMIDAE
genus
Tympanocryptis
species
Tympanocryptis pinguicolla  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank