Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:840bf304-5df4-4442-9bb7-77f758debb61

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Trygonorrhina fasciata
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
Conservation status
IUCNLeast Concern

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness - Sightings
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.418
Behaviour: fiddler rays frequently forage over shallow sandflats
Common_Name: Fiddler ray;Banjo ray
Depth: 0–50 m
Distribution: Eden, NSW, to southern Qld.
Frequency: 1.673
Habitat: Sheltered and moderately exposed sand, seagrass, reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 1.2 m
Range: 288.704
Synonyms: Trygonorrhina sp. A [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Threats: Recreational and commercial fishing bycatch
similar_species: Two species of fiddler ray occur in temperate Australian waters: Trygonorrhina fasciata, confined to NSW and southern Qld waters; and Trygonorrhina guanerius, found west of eastern Bass Strait. Until recently, these two species were considered regional forms of the one species. They are mainly distinguished on the basis of the ornate dorsal markings, with T. fasciata possessing a triangle and T.guanerius three short longitudinal stripes immediately behind the eyes
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Pale brown with dark brown markings, diamond shape body, two dorsal fins on tail.
Description : Head and body flattened in front, with a curved diamond outline, and a shark-like behind, with two prominent dorsal fins of similar size and a distinct tail fin. Brown back with contrasting ornate lines and blotches centrally. Usually 80 cm long head to tail tip (up to 120 cm).
Biology : Intermediate in appearance between sharks and rays, these are primitive rays as their gill slits are positioned on the underside of their disk-like head. Their tropical relatives are even more shark-like in having better defined pectoral fins.
Habitat: Sandy bottoms, often near inshore reefs.
Native status: Native to Australia
Diet: Carnivore
Dangerous: Venomous spines.
Distribution: Southern Australia.
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Deep (>30m)
Water column: On or near seafloor
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Dianne J. Bray, Dr Martin F. Gomon / Museum Victoria

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Trygonorrhina fasciata

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Trygonorhina fasciata Müller & Henle, 1841
Trygonorhina fasciata Müller & Henle, 1841
Published in: Munro, I.S.R. 1961. Handbook of Australian fishes. Nos 1–42. Aust. Fish. Newsl. Vol. 15–17, 19, 20 pp. 1-172
Trygonorrhina spec.
Published in: Last, P.R. & Stevens, J.D. 1994. Sharks and Rays of Australia Canberra : CSIRO Australia pp. 513 pp. 84 pls
Trygonorrhina spec.

Common Names

Common name Source
Eastern Fiddler Ray
Read Only Mode
Fiddler
Read Only Mode
Fiddler Ray
Read Only Mode
Green Skate
Read Only Mode
Magpie Fiddler Ray
Read Only Mode
Parrit
Read Only Mode
Southern Fiddler
Read Only Mode
Southern Fiddler Ray
Read Only Mode
Dumeril's Shovelnose Ray
Read Only Mode
Magpie Ray
Read Only Mode
Banjo Shark
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
CHONDRICHTHYES
subclass
ELASMOBRANCHII
order
RHINOBATIFORMES
family
RHINOBATIDAE
genus
Trygonorrhina
species
Trygonorrhina fasciata  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version