Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:179e26a4-32e4-45da-a0df-e7621672b988

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Trygonorrhina dumerilii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
Conservation status
IUCNLeast Concern

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO, Image enhancement funded by CSIRO/FRDC

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Trygonorrhina dumerilii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Trygonorrhina fasciata Müller & Henle, 1841 Müller & Henle, 1841
Rhinobatus dumerilii Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 8. Fishes of Western Australia. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 123-149
Trygonorhina fasciata guanerius Whitley, 1932
Published in: Munro, I.S.R. 1961. Handbook of Australian fishes. Nos 1–42. Aust. Fish. Newsl. Vol. 15–17, 19, 20 pp. 1-172
Trygonorhina fasciata guanerius Whitley, 1932: Handbook of Australian fishes. Nos 1–42. Aust. Fish. Newsl. Vol. 15–17, 19, 20 pp. 1-172 Whitley, 1932
Trygonorrhina fasciata guanerius Whitley, 1932 Whitley, 1932
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1932. Studies in Ichthyology No. 6. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 18 (6) pp. 321-348 figs 1-3 pls 36-39
Trygonorrhina guanerius (Whitley, 1932)
Published in: Last, P.R., Scott, E.O.G. & Talbot, F.H. 1983. Fishes of Tasmania Hobart : Tasmanian Fisheries Development Authority pp. 563 pp. figs
Trygonorrhina guanerius (Whitley, 1932) (Whitley, 1932)
Trygonorrhina fasciata Müller & Henle, 1841

Common Names

Common name Source
Southern Fiddler Ray
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Banjo Shark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Dumeril's Shovelnose-ray
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Fiddler
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Fiddler Ray
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Green Skate
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Magpie Ray
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Paritt
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Parrit
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Southern Fiddler
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Magpie Fiddler Ray
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
CHONDRICHTHYES
subclass
ELASMOBRANCHII
order
RHINOBATIFORMES
family
RHINOBATIDAE
genus
Trygonorrhina
species
Trygonorrhina dumerilii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version