Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ccc7f1c4-3a0b-42d5-9137-065970acca2e

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Trachystoma petardi
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

Description

The Pinkeye Mullet is a stout fish with a large belly and a deeply forked tail. It has a small head that is shorter than the body depth. The species is greenish brown above, and silvery on the sides and below. The fins are dusky coloured. The species is frequently placed in genus

. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Trachystoma petardi

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Mugil breviceps Steindachner, 1866 Steindachner, 1866
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1866. Über die Fische von Port Jackson in Australien. Anz. K. Akad. Wiss. Math.-Naturwiss Kl. Vol. 3 (7) pp. 50-55
Mugil petardi Castelnau, 1875 Castelnau, 1875
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1875. Researches on the fishes of Australia. Intercolonial Exhibition Essays. 2. pp. 1–52 in, Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition of 1876 : Official Record. Melbourne
Trachystoma multidens Ogilby, 1888 Ogilby, 1888
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1887. On a new genus and species of Australian Mugilidae. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 1887 pp. 614-616
Mugil parviceps Waite, 1904 Waite, 1904
Published in: Waite, E.R. 1904. A synopsis of the fishes of New South Wales. Mem. N.S.W. Nat. Club Vol. 2 pp. 1-59

Common Names

Common name Source
Pinkeye Mullet
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Fresh Water Mullet
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Pink-eye
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Richmond Mullet
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
River Mullet
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
MUGILIFORMES
family
MUGILIDAE
genus
Trachystoma
species
Trachystoma petardi  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version