Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6894f203-bf7a-4978-924f-4644476b9532

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Trachinops taeniatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Eastern Hulafish has an elongate body and distinctive colour pattern. The caudal fin of young fish is rounded, but the centre rays become longer in adults. The common name comes from the Eastern Hulafish's exaggerated swimming movements. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 196.836
Behaviour: It congregates in groups feeding on zooplankton at the entrance to caves
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Eastern hulafish;Eastern hulafish
Depth: 5–25 m
Description: It congregates in groups feeding on zooplankton at the entrance to caves
Distribution: Cape Conran, Vic, to Noosa, Qld.
Frequency: 47.022
Habitat: Moderately exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 100 mm
Range: 214.624
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
similar_species: The eastern hulafish is similar in body proportions to the blue-lined hulafish but differs in its red and yellow striped colouration

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Trachinops taeniatus

Common Names

Common name Source
Eastern Hulafish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
PLESIOPIDAE
subfamily
Plesiopinae
genus
Trachinops
species
Trachinops taeniatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version