Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:092dbd71-3c7f-42c1-93b5-9b8da80b72d6

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Trachemys scripta
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
IUCNNear Threatened (Lower Risk)

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

Species Lists

Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 167490
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 0
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/CollectionInfo.aspx?SpeciesID=1259
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 11095
Provider: Delivering Alien Invasive Species Inventories for Europe
DateLastModified: 2009-11-06 11:17:01
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://www.europe-aliens.org/speciesFactsheet.do?speciesId=50003
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 169293
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=1259
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 29015
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 0
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/CollectionInfo.aspx?SpeciesID=1259
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 32625
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/SpeciesMap.aspx?SpeciesID=1259
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 171096
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/SpeciesMap.aspx?SpeciesID=1259
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 30820
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=1259
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 34430
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas2.er.usgs.gov/viewer/omap.aspx?SpeciesID=1259
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 172899
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas2.er.usgs.gov/viewer/omap.aspx?SpeciesID=1259
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: A solid, short-necked turtle with a distinctive red patch behind its eye.
Description : Green to brown with light streaks and dark smudges. Plastron yellow with dark smudges and circular blotches around outer edge. A distinctive red patch is present behind the eye that fades with age. Head and neck with numerous fine pale stripes. Males have long, narrow claws. Head pulls straight back into shell (native turtles fold head to side).
Biology : This species has been nominated by the World Conservation Union as one of the world’s 100 worst invasive pests. All sightings should be reported immediately to Biosecurity Queensland. Currently uncommon. This species is a prolific breeder in its native habitat.
Habitat: Most local records from farm dams in the Mango Hill area (Brisbane).
Maximum size (cm): 30
Diet: Carnivore
Dangerous: Usually harmless, but can bite.
Colours: Brown
Distribution: Across Australia
Habitat types: Freshwater
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Patrick Couper & Andrew Amey / Queensland Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Trachemys scripta

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Pseudemys scripta Schoepff, 1792 Schoepff, 1792 Schoepff, 1792
Published in: Schoepf, J.D. 1792. Historia Testudinum Iconibus Illustrata Erlangae [=Erlangen] : J.J. Palm pp. xii + 136 pp. 35 pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Common Slider
Read Only Mode
South American Red-lined Turtle
Read Only Mode
Colombian Slider
Read Only Mode
Pond Slider
Read Only Mode
Scripta
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
class
REPTILIA
order
TESTUDINES
family
EMYDIDAE
genus
Trachemys
species
Trachemys scripta  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Trachemys scripta elegans : Red-eared Slider  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank