Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5f33e214-a132-4968-a18d-ba1d86e83095

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Thysanophrys celebica
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
CAAB Code
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Thysanophrys celebica

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Platycephalus celebicus Bleeker, 1854 Bleeker, 1854
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1854. Zesde bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van Celebes. Natuurwet. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indië Vol. 7 pp. 449-452

Common Names

Common name Source
Celebes Flathead
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Manado Flathead
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Quarterspined Flathead
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
SCORPAENIFORMES
family
PLATYCEPHALIDAE
genus
Thysanophrys
species
Thysanophrys celebica  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version