Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:97764bed-9492-4066-a45f-e5b0c6c4280d

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Thylacinus cynocephalus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
AUExtinct
TASExtinct
IUCNExtinct

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Flickr EOL
    Image by: Biodiversity Heritage Library

Online resources

Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Museum Victoria provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

EPBC_list_02072013
IUCN red list 2011.2
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: A medium-sized carnivorous marsupial with a backwards-opening pouch, stiff tail and a series of dark-coloured bands across the rump.
Description : A medium-sized carnivorous marsupial. The Thylacine has 15-20 distinctive and irregular black bands from shoulder to butt of the tail. The longest bands occur on the rump and extend as far as the upper thigh. The body hair is short and a lighter colour on the belly. The head is dog-like with short round ears, dark eyes and a thick neck. The tail is stiff and cannot be wagged laterally. Backwards-opening pouch. Total length, including tail, was 180 cm
Biology : Little is known about the biology and behaviour of Thylacines. Thylacines were common across most of Tasmania, except for the south west. Although accused of killing sheep, their main prey was probably smaller mammals, as well as lizards, ground-dwelling birds and insects. It is thought that they bred annually and moved in small family groups. Similar in size and shape to a large dog, the Thylacine has a backwards-opening pouch, in which up to 4 young could be reared. It is thought that the young remained in the pouch for 3-4 months until fully furred.
Habitat: The preferred habitat was open woodland areas with plenty of game and sheltered areas for breeding and sleeping during the day.
Native status: Native to Australia; Tasmania was its last refuge.
Maximum size (cm): 180
Diet: Carnivore
Colours: Brown, black, white, grey, yellow
Distribution: Tasmania
Habitat types: Terrestrial
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Kathryn Medlock / Tasmanian Museum & Art Gallery

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Thylacinus cynocephalus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Didelphis cynocephala Harris, 1808 Harris, 1808
Published in: Harris, G.P. 1808. Description of two new species of Didelphis from Van Diemen's Land. Trans. Linn. Soc. Lond. Ser. 1 Vol. 9 pp. 174-178 pl. 19
Thylacinus harrisii Temminck, 1824 Temminck, 1824
Published in: Temminck, C.J. 1824. Sur le genre Sarigue - Didelphis (Linn.). pp. 21–54 pls 5–6 [and] Sur les mammifères du genre Dasyure, et sur deux genres voisins, les Thylacynes et les Phascogales. pp. 55–72 pls 7–8. Monographies de Mammalogie, ou description de quelques genres de mammifères, dont les espèces ont été observées dans les différens musées de l'Europe. Ouvrage accompagné de planches d'Ostéologie, pouvant servir de suite et de complément aux notices sur les animaux vivans, publiées par M. le Baron G. Cuvier, dans ses recherches sur les ossemens fossiles Vol. 1
Dasyurus lucocephalus Grant, 1831 Grant, 1831
Published in: Grant, J. 1831. Notice of the Van Diemen's Land Tiger. Glean. Sci. Vol. 3 pp. 175-177
Thylacinus striatus Warlow, 1833 Warlow, 1833
Published in: Warlow, W. 1833. Systematically arranged Catalogue of the Mammalia and birds belonging to the Museum of the Asiatic Society, Calcutta. J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal Vol. 2 pp. 97-100
Thylacinus communis Anon., 1859 Anon., 1859
Published in: Anon. 1859. Descriptive Catalogue of the Specimens of Natural History in spirit contained in the Museum of The Royal College of Surgeons of England. Vertebrata: Pisces, Reptilia, Aves, Mammalia London : Royal College of Surgeons of England pp. xxii 248 pp.
Thylacinus breviceps Krefft, 1868 Krefft, 1868
Published in: Krefft, G. 1868. Description of a new species of thylacine (Thylacinus breviceps). Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. Ser. 4 Vol. 2 pp. 296-297 pl. 17

Common Names

Common name Source
Thylacine
Read Only Mode
Tasmanian Tiger
Read Only Mode
Tasmanian Wolf
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
class
MAMMALIA
subclass
MARSUPIALIA
order
DASYUROMORPHIA
superfamily
DASYUROIDEA
family
THYLACINIDAE
genus
Thylacinus
species
Thylacinus cynocephalus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version