Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4edccf45-a069-4269-898e-aa74b2d9b7b1

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chironemus maculosus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.200
Behaviour: The silver spot is a shy species that lives among kelp, and is probably a lot more abundant than the infrequent sightings by divers suggest
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Kelpfish;Silver spot
Depth: 0–10 m
Description: It can be recognised by its mottled colouration, grumpy expression, and the presence of a silver spot on the gill cover and a dark oblique band leading down below the eye
Distribution: Lancelin, WA, to Port Phillip, Vic, and northern Tas.
Frequency: 0.177
Habitat: Exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 350 mm
Range: 1963.352
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chironemus maculosus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Threpterius maculosus Richardson, 1850
Threpterius maculosus Richardson, 1850 Richardson, 1850
Threpterius maculosus Richardson, 1850 Richardson, 1850

Common Names

Common name Source
Silver Spot
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHIRONEMIDAE
genus
Chironemus
species
Chironemus maculosus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version