Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cc9c2548-79f4-46c9-894d-664ba7a3d121

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Tetrosomus reipublicae
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Tetrosomus reipublicae

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Lactophrys reipublicae Ogilby, 1913 Ogilby, 1913
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1913. Ichthyological notes. Mem. Qld Mus. Vol. 2 pp. 90-93
Triorus pyxis Whitley, 1930 Whitley, 1930
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1930. Ichthyological miscellanea. Mem. Qld Mus. Vol. 10 (1) pp. 8-31 fig. 1 pl. 1
Triorus reipublicae Whitley, 1930 Whitley, 1930
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1930. Ichthyological miscellanea. Mem. Qld Mus. Vol. 10 (1) pp. 8-31 fig. 1 pl. 1

Common Names

Common name Source
Smallspine Turretfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Turret Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Turretfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
OSTRACIIDAE
genus
Tetrosomus
species
Tetrosomus reipublicae  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version