Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:852d9090-719c-417f-8a30-96017a9c8833

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Taenianotus triacanthus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: G. Allen, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: G. Allen, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Leaf Scorpionfish has a very compressed body and a sail-like dorsal fin. It has a variably developed 'beard' of fine appendages around the mouth. The colouration of the Leaf Scorpionfish is variable, ranging from white, through pinks and reds to green. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Taenianotus triacanthus

Common Names

Common name Source
Leaf Scorpionfish
Read Only Mode
Paper Fish
Read Only Mode
Three-spined Scorpionfish
Read Only Mode
Leaf Fish
Read Only Mode
Leaffish
Read Only Mode
Paper Scorpionfish
Read Only Mode
Paperfish
Read Only Mode
Sailfin Leaf Fish
Read Only Mode
Swayfish
Read Only Mode
Threespine Scorpionfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
SCORPAENIFORMES
family
SCORPAENIDAE
subfamily
Scorpaeninae
genus
Taenianotus
species
Taenianotus triacanthus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version