Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:93513c4d-cc51-4846-b0ac-5f77b9bb3d41

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Squalus acanthias
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
Conservation status
IUCNVulnerable

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO, Image enhancement funded by CSIRO/FRDC

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

State listed spp (non EPBC)
IUCN red list 2011.2
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Squalus acanthias

Common Names

Common name Source
Whitespotted Dogfish
Read Only Mode
Piked Dogfish
Read Only Mode
Spiny Dogfish
Read Only Mode
Spotted Spiny Dogfish
Read Only Mode
Spurdog
Read Only Mode
Victorian Spotted Dogfish
Read Only Mode
White Spotted Dogfish
Read Only Mode
White-spotted Spurdog
Read Only Mode
Whitespotted Spurdog
Read Only Mode
Blue Dog
Read Only Mode
Cape Shark
Read Only Mode
Common Spiny
Read Only Mode
Common Spiny Fish
Read Only Mode
Darwen Salmon
Read Only Mode
Dogfish
Read Only Mode
Flake
Read Only Mode
Grayfish
Read Only Mode
Huss
Read Only Mode
Pacific Dogfish
Read Only Mode
Picked Dogfish
Read Only Mode
Rigg
Read Only Mode
Rock Salmon
Read Only Mode
Southern Spiny Dogfish
Read Only Mode
Spiky Dog
Read Only Mode
Spiny
Read Only Mode
Spring Dogfish
Read Only Mode
Spur Dogfish
Read Only Mode
White-spotted Dogfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
CHONDRICHTHYES
subclass
ELASMOBRANCHII
order
SQUALIFORMES
family
SQUALIDAE
genus
Squalus
species
Squalus acanthias  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version