Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1c689981-c003-4926-84b1-4ea6dc268c4e

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Spodoptera picta
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: AM Scott Sisters Images
    Image by: Harriet Scott
    Rights: Copyright Australian Museum

Online resources

BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Reproduction

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Spodoptera picta

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Phalaena festiva Donovan, 1805 Donovan, 1805
Published in: Donovan, E. 1805. An Epitome of the Natural History of the Insects of New Holland, New Zealand, New Guinea, Otaheite, and Other Islands in the Indian, Southern, and Pacific Oceans: including the figures and descriptions of one hundred and fifty-three species of the more splendid, beautiful, and interesting insects, hitherto discovered in those countries, and which for the most part have not appeared in the works of any preceding author. pp. i–iv text unnumbered [41] pls unnumbered
Noctua picta Guérin-Méneville, 1831 Guérin-Méneville, 1831
Published in: Guérin-Menéville, F.E. 1831. Atlas. Insectes. Voyage Autour du Monde, exécuté par ordre du Roi, sur la corvette de sa Majesté, La Coquille, pendant les années 1822, 1823, 1824 et 1825, sous le minestère et conformément aux instructions de S.E.M. le Marquis de Clermont-Tonnerre, Ministre de la Marine; et publié sous les auspices de son Excellence Mgr le Cte de Chabrol, Ministre de la Marine et des Colonies Vol. 2 pp. 21 pls pp. pl. 19
Polia picta Boisduval, 1832 Boisduval, 1832

Common Names

Common name Source
Lily Caterpillar
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
NOCTUOIDEA
family
NOCTUIDAE
subfamily
Acronictinae
genus
Spodoptera
species
Spodoptera picta  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version