Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f3fa48fd-d6a5-452d-ba70-0a5730404955

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Solenostomus cyanopterus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Solenostomus cyanopterus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Solenostoma cyanopterus Bleeker, 1855 Bleeker, 1855
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1855. Zesde bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van Amboina. Natuurwet. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indiƫ Vol. 8 pp. 391-434
Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Published in: Jordan, D.S. & Thompson, W.F. 1914. Record of the fishes obtained in Japan in 1911. Mem. Carnegie Mus. Vol. 6 (4) pp. 205-313 figs 1-87 pls 24-42
Solenichthys raceki Whitley, 1955 Whitley, 1955
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1955. Opus CCC. Aust. Zool. Vol. 12 (2) pp. 154-159 figs 1-7

Common Names

Common name Source
Robust Ghostpipefish
Read Only Mode
Roughsnout Ghostpipefish
Read Only Mode
Ghost Pipefish
Read Only Mode
Racek's Ghost Pipefish
Read Only Mode
Robust Ghost-pipefish
Read Only Mode
Rough-snout Ghostpipefish
Read Only Mode
Squaretail Ghost-pipefish
Read Only Mode
Blue-finned Ghost Pipefish
Read Only Mode
Robust Ghost Pipefish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
GASTEROSTEIFORMES
family
SOLENOSTOMIDAE
genus
Solenostomus
species
Solenostomus cyanopterus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version