Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9cdc4f0e-5ba1-4439-9cc1-5dae32d00d76

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Siphonognathus beddomei
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

Slender body, long nose and tapered tail. The base colour ranges from green to green-brown, and bright blue lines are present during the breeding season. A false eyespot is sometimes present on the tail.

Slender body, long nose and tapered tail. The base colour ranges from green to green-brown, and bright blue lines are present during the breeding season. ... source: Reef Life Survey

The Pencil Weed Whiting is a small, slender, green to brown fish with a long snout. Females have a white-margined spot on the caudal fin. Males have two blue lines on the sides of the body. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Diet, Threats
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Siphonognathus beddomei

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Odax beddomei Johnston, 1885 Johnston, 1885
Published in: Johnston, R.M. 1885. Description of a new species of Odax. Pap. Proc. R. Soc. Tas. Vol. 1884 pp. 231-232

Common Names

Common name Source
Pencil Weed Whiting
Read Only Mode
Beddome's Rock Whiting
Read Only Mode
Long-nose Weed Whiting
Read Only Mode
Pygmy Rock Whiting
Read Only Mode
Pygmy Whiting
Read Only Mode
Slender Weed Whiting
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Odacinae
genus
Siphonognathus
species
Siphonognathus beddomei  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version