Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4dd86879-f798-4ae0-a247-ae0847ae630f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Siphonognathus attenuatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

Small, slow moving and inconspicuous, with a brown lateral stripe and a light underside. A strongly tapered tail with a large false eyespot gives the impression that the head is at the other end. source: Reef Life Survey

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Diet, Threats
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Siphonognathus attenuatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Odax attenuatus Ogilby, 1897 Ogilby, 1897
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1897. New genera and species of Australian fishes. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 22 (1) pp. 62-95

Common Names

Common name Source
Slender Weed Whiting
Read Only Mode
Short-nose Weed Whiting
Read Only Mode
Short-snouted Pencil Weed Whiting
Read Only Mode
Slender Rock Whiting
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Odacinae
genus
Siphonognathus
species
Siphonognathus attenuatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version