Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b1acd68e-6377-4f59-9614-86faca4717f8

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Siganus puellus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Masked Rabbitfish can be recognised by its distinctive colouration. The body is yellow dorsally grading through pale blue to white below. It is covered with wavy blue lines that are vertical anteriorly and horizontal posteriorly. The lines are replaced by blue spots ventrally. A dark band passes diagonally through the eye from the chin to the nape. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Siganus puellus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Amphacanthus puellus Schlegel, 1852 Schlegel, 1852
Published in: Schlegel, H. 1852. Over twee nieuwe soorten van visschen. Bijdr. Dierkd. Vol. 1 pp. 38-40 1 fig.
Amphacanthus hexacanthus (Barton, 1950)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127
Amphacanthus hexacanthus (Barton, 1950) (Barton, 1950)
Siganus hexacanthus Barton, 1950 Barton, 1950
Published in: Barton, O. 1950. A new Siganus, from the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Am. Mus. Novit. Vol. 1464 pp. 1-2

Common Names

Common name Source
Masked Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Blue-lined Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Blue-lined Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Bluelined Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Masked Rabbit-fish
Read Only Mode
Masked Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Blu-lined Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Bluelined Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Maiden Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Spinefoot
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
ACANTHUROIDEI
family
SIGANIDAE
genus
Siganus
species
Siganus puellus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version