Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b12552c7-0d43-47ad-a972-548a67db254d

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Siganus corallinus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Description

The Pacific Coral Rabbitfish is yellow with numerous small blue spots on the head and body. There is a dark triangular area above and behind the eye. The species has been called

in some publications source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Siganus corallinus

Common Names

Common name Source
Coral Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Bluespotted Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Coral Rabbit-fish
Read Only Mode
Coral Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Ocellated Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Orange Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Pacific Coral Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Blue-spotted Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Indian Coral Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Ocellated Orange Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Spotted Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Spotted Spinefoot
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
ACANTHUROIDEI
family
SIGANIDAE
genus
Siganus
species
Siganus corallinus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version