Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3092aa23-817d-48e1-bd83-f8b9dd9d0890

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Siganus punctatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Siganus punctatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Amphacanthus punctatus Schneider & Forster, 1801 Schneider & Forster, 1801
Published in: Schneider, J.G. & Forster, J.R. in Bloch, M.E. & Schneider, J.G. 1801. Systema Ichthyologiae Iconibus ex Illustratum.. Berlin pp. 584 pp.
Amphacanthus chrysospilos Bleeker, 1852 Bleeker, 1852
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1852. Bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van Singapore. Natuurwet. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indië Vol. 3 pp. 51-86
Amphacanthus hexagonatus Bleeker, 1854 Bleeker, 1854
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1854. Bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van de Kokos-eilanden. Natuurwet. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indië Vol. 7 pp. 37-48
Siganus hexagonatus (Bleeker, 1854)
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1929. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Part II. Mem. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 145–329
Siganus hexagonatus (Bleeker, 1854) (Bleeker, 1854)
Amphacanthus capricornensis (Whitley, 1926)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127
Amphacanthus capricornensis (Whitley, 1926) (Whitley, 1926)
Siganus capricornensis Whitley, 1926 Whitley, 1926
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1926. The biology of North-West Islet, Capricorn Group. (C) Fishes. Aust. Zool. Vol. 4 (4) pp. 227-236 fig. 1 pls 33-34

Common Names

Common name Source
Spotted Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Gold-spot Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Gold-spotted Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Gold-spotted Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Goldspotted Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Goldspotted Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Punctated Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Spotted Rabbit-fish
Read Only Mode
Spotted Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Yellow-spotted Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Rabbitfish
Read Only Mode
Spinefoot
Read Only Mode
Yellowspotted Spinefoot
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
ACANTHUROIDEI
family
SIGANIDAE
genus
Siganus
species
Siganus punctatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version