Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:674981

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Senecio pectinatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Richard Hartland

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map
Richard Hartland
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Senecio pectinatus

Common Names

Common name Source
Alpine Groundsel
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Asteranae
order
Asterales
family
Asteraceae
genus
Senecio
species
Senecio pectinatus  Recorded in Australia
variety
Senecio pectinatus major : Alpine Groundsel  Recorded in Australia
variety
Senecio pectinatus pectinatus : yellow alpine groundsel  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version