Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:259639

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Secamone elliptica
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Customary Medicinal Knowledgebase
Author, Synonym
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map

Species Lists

Northern Territory Threatened Species
Genus: Secamone
specificEpithet: elliptica
taxonID: 420
conservation status code: LC
conservation status: Least Concern

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Secamone elliptica

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Secamone ovata R.Br. R.Br.
Published in: Brown, R. 1810, Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae
Secamone emetica (Retz.) R.Br. ex Schult. (Retz.) R.Br. ex Schult.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1866, Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5(38) 155-174
Cynanchum dichasiale O.Schwarz O.Schwarz
Published in: Schwarz, O. 1927, Plantae novae vel minus cognitae Australiae tropicae. Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 24 80-109
Cynanchum dichasiale O.Schwarz
Published in: Forster, P.I. 1996, Asclepiadaceae. Flora of Australia 28 197-231, 242-283
Secamone emetica (Retz.) R.Br. ex Schult.
Published in: Forster, P.I. 1996, Asclepiadaceae. Flora of Australia 28 197-231, 242-283
Secamone emetica (Retz.) R.Br. ex Schult.
Published in: Schultes, J.A. 1820, Systema Vegetabilium Edn. 16. 6 [1]-852, [853-857]
Secamone emetica (Retz.) R.Br. ex Schult.
Published in: Klackenberg, J. 1992, Taxonomy of Secamone (Asclepiadaceae) in Asia and Australia. Kew Bulletin 47(4) 595-612
Secamone ovata R.Br.
Published in: Forster, P.I. 1996, Asclepiadaceae. Flora of Australia 28 197-231, 242-283
Secamone ovata R.Br.
Published in: Forster, P.I. & Harold, K. 1989, Secamone R.Br. (Asclepiadaceae: Secamonoideae) in Australia.. Austrobaileya 3(1) 69-78
Secamone ovata R.Br.
Published in: Bailey, F.M. 1913, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants

Common Names

Common name Source
Corky Milk Vine
Read Only Mode
Milk Creeper
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Asteranae
order
Gentianales
family
Apocynaceae
genus
Secamone
species
Secamone elliptica  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version