Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:61843f5b-e039-411f-bedc-33c66bd5cdb2

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Scorpis aequipinnis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Sea Sweep has a deep

body that is covered with tiny

scales. The dorsal and

both have a prominent raised lobe. It has a large forked

and small pectoral fins. The species is grey, often with a tinge of blue, green, or sometimes brown. The belly is silvery. There are two indistinct dusky bands on the upper sides.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Port Phillip Marine Life
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 10.646
Behaviour: The sea sweep occurs in open water, most commonly in shallow turbulent areas beside reefs
Commercial_Uses: It is sometimes caught by line and is good eating
Common_Name: Sea sweep;
Depth: 1–25 m
Description: The sea sweep occurs in open water, most commonly in shallow turbulent areas beside reefs
Diet: Zooplanktivore
Distribution: Shark Bay, WA, to Jervis Bay, NSW, and around Tas.
Frequency: 8.768
Habitat: Exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 560 mm
Range: 933.833
Threats: Recreational fishing
South Australian Fish from the AFD
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Body oval, compressed, dorsal and anal fins with a prominent raised lobe; silvery-grey with two dusky saddles.
Description : Body deep, compressed, head small, snout short, dorsal and anal fins similar, long-based, soft-rayed parts with elevated anterior rays, tail large, forked, pelvic fins very small. Silvery-grey to bluish-grey or greenish, usually with two broad dusky bands or saddles on upper sides, especially juveniles; lower part of head yellow in mature adults. Usually 35 cm long head to tail tip (up to 56 cm).
Biology : Common in the turbulent coastal waters, often in the surge zone around rocky reefs, where it feeds on plankton in small groups well above the bottom. Juveniles are commonly found in rocky estuaries and bays, and may be seen under jetties and piers.
Habitat: Rocky inshore waters.
Native status: Native to Australia
Diet: Carnivore
Distribution: Southern Australia.
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m)
Water column: Midwater,On or near seafloor
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Dianne J. Bray, Dr Martin F. Gomon / Museum Victoria

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Scorpis aequipinnis

Common Names

Common name Source
Sea Sweep
Read Only Mode
Maomao
Read Only Mode
Silver Sweep
Read Only Mode
Snapjack
Read Only Mode
Sweep
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
SCORPIDIDAE
genus
Scorpis
species
Scorpis aequipinnis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version