Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6786bd46-40c5-4abb-aad1-37c57cec004a

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Scolopsis lineata
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Scolopsis lineata

Common Names

Common name Source
Lined Monocle Bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Green-lined Spine-cheek
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Latticed Monocle-bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Lined Spine-cheek
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Striped Monocle Bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Striped Spinecheek
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Black-and-white Monocle Bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Black-and-white Spinecheek
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Latticed Monocle Bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Lined Monacle Bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Whitestriped Monocle-bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
NEMIPTERIDAE
genus
Scolopsis
species
Scolopsis lineata  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version