Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c0c6ea5f-db70-41c1-b8f3-ead21051ba5f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Scobinichthys granulatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Rough Leatherjacket has a compressed body, an acutely pointed snout and a small mouth. It is covered with coarse scales that make the skin very rough to touch. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Museum Victoria provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.137
Behaviour: This leatherjacket is common in seagrass beds and on estuarine reefs in southern Australia and is particularly abundant in NSW
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Rough leatherjacket;
Depth: 0–30 m
Description: The rough leatherjacket has a coarse skin with fine filaments, large dorsal spine, extendable flap of skin on the belly, and a characteristic pattern on the tail fin. The body pattern is somewhat variable, but often includes a dark patch above and just behind the pectoral fin and a network of small polygonal blotches
Distribution: Shark Bay, WA, to Maroochydore, Qld, and northern Tas.
Frequency: 3.199
Habitat: Sheltered and moderately exposed reef, seagrass
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 300 mm
Range: 1401.812
Threats: Seagrass habitat decline
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Scobinichthys granulatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Balistes granulata White, 1790 White, 1790
Published in: White, J. 1790. Journal of a Voyage to New South Wales with sixty-five plates of non-descript animals, birds, lizards, serpents, curious cones of trees and other natural productions London : Debrett pp. 299 pp. 65 pls
Monacanthus perulifer Castelnau, 1872 Castelnau, 1872
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1872. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 2. Note on some South Australian fishes. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 1 pp. 243-248
Monacanthus brunneus Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 6. Notes on fishes from Knob Island. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 98-109
Monacanthus brunneus Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Monacanthus margaritifer Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 4. Fishes of South Australia. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 59-82
Monacanthus obscurus Castelnau, 1875 Castelnau, 1875
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1875. Researches on the fishes of Australia. Intercolonial Exhibition Essays. 2. pp. 1–52 in, Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition of 1876 : Official Record. Melbourne
Monacanthus daemelii Günther, 1876 Günther, 1876
Published in: Günther, A. 1876. Remarks on fishes, with descriptions of new species in the British Museum, chiefly from southern seas. Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. Ser. 4 Vol. 17 (43) pp. 389-402
Monacanthus santijoanni Castelnau, 1878 Castelnau, 1878
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1878. Australian fishes, new or little known species. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 2 (3) pp. 225-248 pls 1-2
Tantalisor pauciradiatus Whitley, 1947 Whitley, 1947
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1947. New sharks and fishes from Western Australia. Part 3. Aust. Zool. Vol. 11 (2) pp. 129-150 figs 1-3 pl. 11

Common Names

Common name Source
Rough Leatherjacket
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Rough Leather-jacket
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Rough Leatherjackets
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MONACANTHIDAE
genus
Scobinichthys
species
Scobinichthys granulatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version